Category Archives: Featured Artist

dui dollar sign – Fill in the Blanks

ursa: so here we are with something with a lot of vocal layering.

SD: yeah yeah this is the next track we’ll be discussing. and i wouldn’t say there’s a LOT of vocal layer. three voices.

ursa: what’s with the title?

SD: it was the title i had before really beginning. but then again i’d say because the original was called “fill it”. and i kept it because it kinda capture the essence? kinda?

ursa: are you asking me?

SD: ?

ursa: …

SD: kinda?

ursa: explain to me a little more about this vocal thing we were talking about.

SD: ok so in this tune especially, there’s this area where you hear the rhodesy-organny-piano thing loud and clear. and when you listen carefully it masks some of the heavy back ups especially in the beginning where they tend to be lower. as in notes. now in this case it seems unavoidable. i tried panning but the whole sound is compromised because i really wanted this wide organ being that it is the only instrument other than the voices and the drums/percussion. i wanted it to fill space. so it cuts the vocal a bit.

ursa: how does the width effect that

SD: gah, geez, i don’t really know much about audio width it’s sort of new to me. but it seems to interfere with the sound when the sample is wide and you pan other sounds into that area of the audio spectrum. i don’t know i haven’t googled it or anything.

ursa: i like this one. it’s pretty big. why does it sound like my speaker is broken even when i turn it down?

SD: i can’t remember what i did. this track is from 2010. i do remember that i wanted that effect though. i did see the center vocal has a pitch effect on it but i couldn’t place it.

ursa: i don’t know if i like that

SD: well fuck you.

ursa: haha. so what is this tune about?

SD: death? i don’t know, i wrote it when i was pissed off because i had this girl staying over cuz she got kicked out of her place. i had a huge crush on her and my friend totes came over and just started making out with her and it was late and i most certainly did not want them effing in my house.

ursa: hahaha whaaaaat?! haha this does not sound like that kind of song.

SD: listen closer. it’s about how all of you will eventually die. and as much as i want to remember your sunny smiling faces, i def will be happy if i die and never live again. that and how i’m the one.

ursa: what?

SD: huh?

ursa: did you say…

SD: yes.

ursa: … k so next time what are we gonna talk about?

SD: well i have some mixtape stuff i’d really like you to hear.

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Yoshitaka Amano #3

Part 3 of BMCMBs Yoshitaka Amano featurette.

Today’s gallery is part 1/2 of pieces from Amanos’s collection The Virgin.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

KNEW YOU (Who is Dewey Steez?)

here’s some new stuff from DUI DOLLAR SIGN.

who is this chump? well…

ursa: so what’s this thing.

SD: well mkhhmm, if you take my name and switch the letters. and so on. plus it means “flow”.

ursa: flow?

SD: yeah, you know how rappers talk about flow?

ursa: right, but the name means flow?

SD: yeah, yeah, if you etymologize them words you find dewey is wet and steez flows. but we’re done that. now we’re called dui dollar sign. no caps. never any caps.

ursa: my mistake.

SD: yeah and its super fitting and sorta matches everything that’s been going on. dui dollar sign is also flow.

ursa: oh! like draft and cash…

SD: yeah something like that. and you know how people are re-branding themselves all the time. this works for rapping. and steez rhymes with please. and dui was neat, i’ve had one, and instead of being stupid and making my name $teez, i took “dollar sign”.  i haven’t seen there to be any specific word for that symbol.

ursa: …tell me about this track.

SD: well i often blatantly steal ideas from people. in this case i was stealing some minimal funk stuff from prince and it ended up sounding more like the disco-housey-whatever stylings of jamiroquai. like especially when the bass gets busy and then even more when the synthy thing comes in at 2:40 doing this pan thing. it’s playing these bizarre chords on top of that ostinato bass. very cool. very… jamiroquai. like post disco. and my gf was all “sounds like robots”. i was very happy about that. i mean i wrote this years ago. like sep 2010? and there’s a vocal idea for it as well. but it’ll be tricky fitting it in.

ursa: why come?

SD: well when mixing there needs to be space for the voice to sit and this mix is a little heavy in those areas, but that’s fine.

ursa: esplain a tad deeper, sir.

SD: well the voice core, which is the part that people really HEAR [the words], yknow, the part where they tell you to sing louder? the bit above that nasally sound? it sits like between i don’t know, 2000 up to like 4000hz, is being covered by other instruments. you can hear the space in the 500 range where the voice um, notes would be and your ears might even think there are bits missing from the music, well that’s what’s missing.  I really had this huge funk outfit idea for the track but production is hard and i doubt we’ll get around to it, so i post as an instrumental. my friend and musical partner jeanette robertson and i have a hilarious demo of autotune on the original of this track that i will likely lift the melody from, i mean i don’t know if i’ll ever have time for that though. and even then the tune would need to be extended like twice as much?

ursa: why twice as long?

SD: have you heard funk tracks? fuck they could go all night! you don’t have to change the track till people stop dancing. shit the only reason mine is so short is cuz there’s no vocals. I’d probably even save that bad ass guitar solo thingy for much later if there were.

ursa: send me some thingies with vocals next and we’ll discuss more.

interview by ursa urn

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Yoshitaka Amano #2

Welcome to today’s installment of BMCMB’s feature artist curation.

Yoshitaka Amano
Brief artist bio can be found here.

Gallery pieces from Marchena collection of illustrations inspired by European folklore. The usual suspects are included: little red, sleeping beauty, snow white, little mermaid et al.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Featured Artist: Yoshitaka Amano #1

This week, BMCMB will be doing her first Feature Artist review. Her subject is Japanese artist Yoshitaka Amano. Subsequent image gallery posts will compose an online curatorial project. 

Today’s post: an introduction and background of Yoshitaka Amano, and the first image gallery.

Intro and Edit by Pont

amanohimself

the man himself

Yoshitaka Amano, born in 1952 at the foot of Mt Fuji, is today’s feature artist. Prepare to enter a world of somber, beautiful delicacy.

Many of you may recognize Amano’s name (or at the very least, his designs) from his work with the Final Fantasy franchise. I’ll be steering clear of this body of work, since many are familiar with them and not as many are familiar with his other pieces. I therefore encourage you to read this Kotaku article for a good Final Fantasy/Amano gallery.

7-cloudbike-a2

I may have lied. There will be Final Fantasy pieces. I just have to restrain myself a little otherwise my serious-review pants may fall off to reveal my giddy nostalgic dork suspenders.

Amano’s career began in the animation field but by the time he was thirty, he’d grown bored and gone freelance. Besides his work in video games, Amano’s portfolio notably includes work on Vampire Hunter D, and cult Japanese film Angel’s Egg (with legendary director Mamoru Oshii).

Also; some fascinating, genre-bending work, like a visual concert 1001 Nights. It comprised of a live orchestral performance featuring an original score by David Newman, played alongside Amanos signature animation. Next time you have half an hour to spare, please watch the video below because it is stunning (fans of Fantasia take special note).

And if all that is somehow not enough for you, he’s also worked with Neil Gaiman on the Sandman series.

dreamhunters

Having sufficiently preambled, I present to you my first  hand picked Yoshitaka Amano gallery.

From Biten

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Pont’s Comics: Simpsons Illustrated, Vol 1 (1991)

I promised in the teaser that I’d be taking requests. Dead Homer’s Society, a super keen Simpson’s blog you should visit, mentioned my Simpsons comics in this postClose enough, request granted.

Simpsons Illustrated, Vol 1

The first series of Simpsons Illustrated comics were published between 1991 and 1993, and read half as a fan magazine, and half as a publication within the Simpsons universe, including mock advertisements, news articles and fake products.

Today I’ll be looking through Vol 1 and posting my favorite bits. If you notice anything in the index you’d like to see, tell me so in the comments, and I will scan it for you. Speaking of index:

simpsons illustrated vol 1 index edit

Usually I’d be posting the cover page first, but my copy of Simpsons Illustrated Vol 1 has no cover. These comics are not well tended for. Oh well, all the better to fold and scan them!

Continue reading

Tagged , , , , , , , , ,

MashUp March: Ghostwriter

More mashup March, because fuck April.

I hope it’s not too obvious that I try to skim a little below the surface when I choose feature tracks for Leventine, but I do. I try to avoid redundancy, and although most mashup fans (and trip hop fans) will have heard this track, it needs to me mentioned.

Ghostwriter by RJD2 is a bit of an abstract mashup. I had one of those moments when I first heard it, I stopped everything I was doing and played it three times in a row. It wasn’t until I started researching its artist that I realized I had heard bits and pieces of the song before. Specifically, Elliot Smith and Paul Desmond. Here is a great blog article that breaks this song down in terms of sampling.

The real achievement here is how unique Ghostwriter sounds, despite being a Frankenstein of other music. Almost like the source tracks had a baby. It has Elliott Smiths eyes, The Delfonics’ hair, Paul Desmond’s smooth charm, but it still has its own identity and will always have a nostalgic place in my heart.

-Pont

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Pont’s Comics: Teaser

I have recently been given access to a motley assortment of comics from many different publishers ranging from the late eighties to the early ninetines (more than twenty years ago now, wtf?). I just finished cataloging them, so I’m very pleased to announce my spring comics reading list!

The following gallery contains snapshots of the comics I will be reading, reviewing, gushing over and making fun of. Each review will contain a bit of a history, page scans, and a segment I will call “Out of Context Comics”. Should be fun!

Hover your mouse over the images for the comic title. If you see any you want me to bump to the front of the reading list; can do! Let me know and I’ll cite you in the review so everyone knows what a dork you are.

-Pont

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

MashUp March: Ocarina of Rhyme

Hey nerds. Are you feeling a little left out of the mashup loop with all this shiny pop music? Are you wondering why we’re carrying our MashUp March into April? Shut up. No, just shut up.

I love you dorks. Here’s something you can shuffle awkwardly to.
Team Teamwork: Ocarina of Rhyme (Busta Rhymes/Gerudo Valley)

Ocarina of Rhyme is the baby of Team Teamwork, and holy crap I’ve never felt more badass about my nostalgic obsession with the soundtrack to the Ocarina of Time. The full album (which can be downloaded here) is one of many nerd/rap-flavored projects in his repertoire. If you hit up his website, you’ll find all kinds of geekery. Super Nintendo, Sega, Final Fantasy… I encourage you to check it out.

-Pont

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

MashUp March: No Pause

Girl Talk is a lot of fun. More on him later, meanwhile, a track:

One of the masters of mashup, his mixes are so good I often find myself listening to a song he samples wishing I was listening to the mashup instead. That is huge for me, considering my overall pickyness regarding remixes in general.
The following is a list of songs used in No Pause, taken from the video’s YouTube description (along with their time stamp):

0:00 Faith Evans – Love Like This
0:00 Fatman Scoop – Be Faithful
0:00 Missy Elliott – Work It
0:18 Nu Shooz – I Can’t Wait
1:01 Heart – Magic Man
1:04 Public Enemy – Rebel Without a Pause
1:32 Len – Steal My Sunshine (which samples More, More, More by The Andrea True Connection)
1:32 Young Leek – Jiggle It
1:33 Spank Rock – Sweet Talk
1:46 Tears for Fears – Head Over Heels
1:49 Cheap Trick – I Want You to Want Me
1:49 E-40 – Tell Me When to Go
1:49 Missy Elliott – Ching a Ling
2:08 Run-DMC – Peter Piper
2:22 Jimi Hendrix – Purple Haze
2:28 Yael Naim – New Soul
2:37 Eminem – Shake That
3:03 Swizz Beatz – Money In The Bank

-Pont

Tagged , , , , ,